One tonne of ore, from the mine to the repository
Scroll, or step through with the stage buttons (arrow keys, Home and End work while a button has focus). Every figure in the scenes and the balance comes from the verified fact base, and the balance recomputes when you change the ore grade; the who-does-it panels count records of the named datasets. Pounds of U₃O₈ are the unit the market quotes; kilograms are of the substance named.
| So far | kg | of | lb U₃O₈ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ore mined | 1,000 | ore | 2.600 |
Mine
1,000 kg ore · its uranium as U₃O₈: 2.600 lb1 t of ore at 0.1% U (sc_ore_grade_typical: most deposits supporting current mines grade above 0.10% U); uranium content = ore mass × grade
| So far | kg | of | lb U₃O₈ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ore mined | 1,000 | ore | 2.600 |
| Uranium contained in the ore | 1.000 | U | 2.600 |
| Yellowcake leaving the mill | 1.179 | U₃O₈ | 2.600 |
Mill → yellowcake
1.179 kg U₃O₈ · its uranium as U₃O₈: 2.600 lbkg U × 1.17924 (pu_unit_tu_to_tu3o8: 1 tU is contained in 1.17924 t U₃O₈); milling recovery losses not deducted because no verified figure exists, so this is an upper bound
| So far | kg | of | lb U₃O₈ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ore mined | 1,000 | ore | 2.600 |
| Uranium contained in the ore | 1.000 | U | 2.600 |
| Yellowcake leaving the mill | 1.179 | U₃O₈ | 2.600 |
| Natural UF₆ leaving conversion | 1.471 | UF₆ | 2.587 |
Conversion
1.471 kg UF₆ · its uranium as U₃O₈: 2.587 lbkg U after the conversion loss (0.995 kg U) × 1.47889. Fact in full: "1 lb of uranium as UF6 corresponds to 1.47889 lb of UF6; converting U3O8 to UF6 is usually booked with a 0.5% conversion loss (1 lb U3O8 = 0.84376 lb U in UF6)."
| So far | kg | of | lb U₃O₈ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ore mined | 1,000 | ore | 2.600 |
| Uranium contained in the ore | 1.000 | U | 2.600 |
| Yellowcake leaving the mill | 1.179 | U₃O₈ | 2.600 |
| Natural UF₆ leaving conversion | 1.471 | UF₆ | 2.587 |
| Natural uranium fed to enrichment | 0.995 | U | 2.587 |
| Enriched product (5% U-235) | 0.097 | U | n/a |
Enrichment
0.097 kg Ufeed 0.995 kg U ÷ 10.30; the divisor is arithmetic from the assays, (5 − 0.25) ÷ (0.711 − 0.25), with natural uranium at 0.711 wt % U-235, derived from the NIST atom fractions in fi_natural_abundance_precise (0.7204 atom % × 235.04 ÷ (0.7204 × 235.04 + 99.2796 × 238.03); the WNA SWU figure assumes the same 0.711 %); 0.8 SWU at 7.9 SWU per kg product (sc_swu_per_kg_product); not restated as lb U₃O₈: enriched and depleted uranium are not quoted that way (the feed row carries the U₃O₈ equivalent)
| So far | kg | of | lb U₃O₈ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ore mined | 1,000 | ore | 2.600 |
| Uranium contained in the ore | 1.000 | U | 2.600 |
| Yellowcake leaving the mill | 1.179 | U₃O₈ | 2.600 |
| Natural UF₆ leaving conversion | 1.471 | UF₆ | 2.587 |
| Natural uranium fed to enrichment | 0.995 | U | 2.587 |
| Enriched product (5% U-235) | 0.097 | U | n/a |
| Depleted tails (0.25% U-235) | 0.898 | U | n/a |
| UO₂ pressed into pellets | 0.110 | UO₂ | n/a |
Fuel fabrication
0.110 kg UO₂enriched uranium 0.097 kg U × 1.1344 (molar masses of UO₂ and U, stoichiometry rather than a sourced figure); not restated as lb U₃O₈: enriched and depleted uranium are not quoted that way (the feed row carries the U₃O₈ equivalent)
| So far | kg | of | lb U₃O₈ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ore mined | 1,000 | ore | 2.600 |
| Uranium contained in the ore | 1.000 | U | 2.600 |
| Yellowcake leaving the mill | 1.179 | U₃O₈ | 2.600 |
| Natural UF₆ leaving conversion | 1.471 | UF₆ | 2.587 |
| Natural uranium fed to enrichment | 0.995 | U | 2.587 |
| Enriched product (5% U-235) | 0.097 | U | n/a |
| Depleted tails (0.25% U-235) | 0.898 | U | n/a |
| UO₂ pressed into pellets | 0.110 | UO₂ | n/a |
| Spent fuel after irradiation | 0.110 | spent fuel | n/a |
Reactor
0.110 kg spent fueltotal mass taken as unchanged from the UO₂ loaded; uranium remaining = 95.6% of the 0.097 kg U loaded, reading wa_spent_fuel_composition (about 95.6% uranium, 2.9% stable fission products, 0.9% plutonium, …) as shares of the heavy metal and fission products, which sum to 100% without the oxygen; not restated as lb U₃O₈ because it is no longer natural uranium
| So far | kg | of | lb U₃O₈ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ore mined | 1,000 | ore | 2.600 |
| Uranium contained in the ore | 1.000 | U | 2.600 |
| Yellowcake leaving the mill | 1.179 | U₃O₈ | 2.600 |
| Natural UF₆ leaving conversion | 1.471 | UF₆ | 2.587 |
| Natural uranium fed to enrichment | 0.995 | U | 2.587 |
| Enriched product (5% U-235) | 0.097 | U | n/a |
| Depleted tails (0.25% U-235) | 0.898 | U | n/a |
| UO₂ pressed into pellets | 0.110 | UO₂ | n/a |
| Spent fuel after irradiation | 0.110 | spent fuel | n/a |
Spent fuel pool
0.110 kg spent fueltotal mass taken as unchanged from the UO₂ loaded; uranium remaining = 95.6% of the 0.097 kg U loaded, reading wa_spent_fuel_composition (about 95.6% uranium, 2.9% stable fission products, 0.9% plutonium, …) as shares of the heavy metal and fission products, which sum to 100% without the oxygen; not restated as lb U₃O₈ because it is no longer natural uranium
| So far | kg | of | lb U₃O₈ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ore mined | 1,000 | ore | 2.600 |
| Uranium contained in the ore | 1.000 | U | 2.600 |
| Yellowcake leaving the mill | 1.179 | U₃O₈ | 2.600 |
| Natural UF₆ leaving conversion | 1.471 | UF₆ | 2.587 |
| Natural uranium fed to enrichment | 0.995 | U | 2.587 |
| Enriched product (5% U-235) | 0.097 | U | n/a |
| Depleted tails (0.25% U-235) | 0.898 | U | n/a |
| UO₂ pressed into pellets | 0.110 | UO₂ | n/a |
| Spent fuel after irradiation | 0.110 | spent fuel | n/a |
Dry cask
0.110 kg spent fueltotal mass taken as unchanged from the UO₂ loaded; uranium remaining = 95.6% of the 0.097 kg U loaded, reading wa_spent_fuel_composition (about 95.6% uranium, 2.9% stable fission products, 0.9% plutonium, …) as shares of the heavy metal and fission products, which sum to 100% without the oxygen; not restated as lb U₃O₈ because it is no longer natural uranium
| So far | kg | of | lb U₃O₈ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ore mined | 1,000 | ore | 2.600 |
| Uranium contained in the ore | 1.000 | U | 2.600 |
| Yellowcake leaving the mill | 1.179 | U₃O₈ | 2.600 |
| Natural UF₆ leaving conversion | 1.471 | UF₆ | 2.587 |
| Natural uranium fed to enrichment | 0.995 | U | 2.587 |
| Enriched product (5% U-235) | 0.097 | U | n/a |
| Depleted tails (0.25% U-235) | 0.898 | U | n/a |
| UO₂ pressed into pellets | 0.110 | UO₂ | n/a |
| Spent fuel after irradiation | 0.110 | spent fuel | n/a |
Repository
0.110 kg spent fueltotal mass taken as unchanged from the UO₂ loaded; uranium remaining = 95.6% of the 0.097 kg U loaded, reading wa_spent_fuel_composition (about 95.6% uranium, 2.9% stable fission products, 0.9% plutonium, …) as shares of the heavy metal and fission products, which sum to 100% without the oxygen; not restated as lb U₃O₈ because it is no longer natural uranium
| So far | kg | of | lb U₃O₈ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ore mined | 1,000 | ore | 2.600 |
| Uranium contained in the ore | 1.000 | U | 2.600 |
| Yellowcake leaving the mill | 1.179 | U₃O₈ | 2.600 |
| Natural UF₆ leaving conversion | 1.471 | UF₆ | 2.587 |
| Natural uranium fed to enrichment | 0.995 | U | 2.587 |
| Enriched product (5% U-235) | 0.097 | U | n/a |
| Depleted tails (0.25% U-235) | 0.898 | U | n/a |
| UO₂ pressed into pellets | 0.110 | UO₂ | n/a |
| Spent fuel after irradiation | 0.110 | spent fuel | n/a |
Reprocessing
0.110 kg spent fueltotal mass taken as unchanged from the UO₂ loaded; uranium remaining = 95.6% of the 0.097 kg U loaded, reading wa_spent_fuel_composition (about 95.6% uranium, 2.9% stable fission products, 0.9% plutonium, …) as shares of the heavy metal and fission products, which sum to 100% without the oxygen; not restated as lb U₃O₈ because it is no longer natural uranium
Sources: the explainer fact base, verified 9 Oct 2026; each fact links to the page read. The balance is arithmetic on those facts (see the table below); milling recovery is not deducted, so the yellowcake line is an upper bound. The who-does-it panels count records of the reactors, mines and fuel-cycle facilities datasets, each named with its sources and access date.
Most deposits supporting current mines have average grades above 0.10% uranium; some mines operate on ore down to about 0.02% U, while some Canadian deposits average up to 20% U.
WNA - Uranium Mining Overview, 6 Oct 2026· reputable secondaryUranium is present in most rocks at concentrations of about 2 to 4 parts per million.
WNA - What is Uranium? How Does it Work?, 6 Oct 2026 · average crustal rocks· reputable secondaryIn situ leach (ISL, also called in situ recovery) mining accounted for over 55% of world uranium production in 2024.
WNA - World Uranium Mining Production, 6 Oct 2026 · 2024· reputable secondaryDisagreement between sources: WNA Uranium Mining Overview (updated 6 Oct 2026) gives 'about 52% from in situ leach', 44% conventional (open pit and underground) and 4% by-product, without stating a year (earlier data). The project brief assumed 57-60%, which no page read today supports.Underground and open-pit mining together accounted for about 40% of world uranium production in 2024.
WNA - World Uranium Mining Production, 6 Oct 2026 · 2024· reputable secondaryDisagreement between sources: WNA Uranium Mining Overview gives 44% for conventional mines (year not stated).About 5% of world uranium production in 2024 was recovered as a by-product of other mineral extraction (mainly copper and gold).
WNA - World Uranium Mining Production, 6 Oct 2026 · 2024· reputable secondaryDisagreement between sources: WNA Uranium Mining Overview gives 4% (year not stated).World uranium mine production in 2024 was 60,213 tU (71,006 t U3O8).
WNA - World Uranium Mining Production, 6 Oct 2026 · calendar 2024· reputable secondary4 more facts for this stage
Mine production supplied about 90% of world reactor requirements in 2024, the balance coming from secondary supplies such as inventories.
WNA - World Uranium Mining Production, 6 Oct 2026 · 2024· reputable secondaryDisagreement between sources: WNA Uranium Markets page (updated 23 Aug 2024) says mines supplied 74% of utilities' requirements in 2022 (58,201 t U3O8); the two pages cover different years and the 2022 figure is depressed by Kazakh cutbacks - cite the year with the number.The largest producing countries in 2024 were Kazakhstan 23,270 tU, Canada 14,309 tU, Namibia 7,333 tU, Australia 4,598 tU and Uzbekistan 4,000 tU (estimate).
WNA - World Uranium Mining Production, 6 Oct 2026 · calendar 2024; Uzbekistan estimated· reputable secondaryKazatomprom was the largest producing company in 2024 with 12,463 tU (21% of world output), followed by Cameco with 10,193 tU (17%).
WNA - World Uranium Mining Production, 6 Oct 2026 · 2024, attributable production as compiled by WNA· reputable secondaryThe ten largest mines produced 62% of world uranium output in 2024.
WNA - World Uranium Mining Production, 6 Oct 2026 · 2024· reputable secondaryWho does it
| Company (operating mines it owns a stake in) | Mines |
|---|---|
| Kazatomprom LSE:KAP | 16 |
| CNNC | 6 |
| Uranium One | 5 |
| Orano | 5 |
| Navoiyuran | 4 |
| UCIL | 4 |
| Cameco TSX:CCO | 3 |
| CGN Mining HKEX:1164 | 3 |
53 operating mines in the dataset; a mine with several owners counts for each. Show on the uranium map →
Counts from the Uranium mines dataset (118 records, accessed 9 Oct 2026): WNA country profiles (Kazakhstan, Canada, Australia, Namibia, Niger, USA, Uzbekistan, Russia, China, Ukraine, India, South Africa and others), the WISE Uranium Project, company technical reports and releases; coordinates from Wikipedia, GeoNames, OpenStreetMap and Wikidata.
How it travels
Uranium oxide concentrate is shipped in 200-litre steel drums holding about 400 kg of U3O8 each.
WNA - Transport of Radioactive Materials, 16 Aug 2026· reputable secondaryAt a conventional mill the ore is crushed and ground, leached (usually with sulfuric acid) to dissolve the uranium oxides, the uranium is recovered from solution by ion exchange or solvent extraction, precipitated as a diuranate or peroxide, and then dewatered and roasted to yield the U3O8 product.
WNA - Uranium Mining Overview, 6 Oct 2026 · conventional acid-leach mill· reputable secondaryThe mine product, uranium oxide concentrate (mostly U3O8), is often called 'yellowcake' although it is usually khaki in colour; U3O8 contains about 85% uranium by mass.
WNA - Uranium Mining Overview, 6 Oct 2026· reputable secondary'Yellowcake' - uranium oxide concentrate - is usually khaki rather than yellow because the precipitated product is dried at high temperature.
WNA - Uranium Mining Overview, 6 Oct 2026· reputable secondaryU3O8 contains about 85% uranium by mass (1 / 1.17924 = 84.8%).
WNA - Uranium Mining Overview, 6 Oct 2026· reputable secondaryWho does it
| Operator | Plants |
|---|---|
| UCIL | 3 |
| Uranium Energy Corp | 2 |
| Cameco | 2 |
| Energy Fuels | 1 |
| Anfield Energy | 1 |
| Orano Canada | 1 |
| BHP | 1 |
| Energy Resources of Australia | 1 |
21 mills in the dataset (15 operating). Show on the uranium map →
Counts from the Fuel-cycle facilities dataset (95 records, accessed 9 Oct 2026): WNA fuel-cycle pages (conversion, enrichment, fabrication, reprocessing) and country profiles, the WISE Uranium Project facility list, regulators and operators.
How it travels
Uranium oxide concentrate is shipped in 200-litre steel drums holding about 400 kg of U3O8 each.
WNA - Transport of Radioactive Materials, 16 Aug 2026· reputable secondaryPrice points
The month-end uranium spot price indicator for September 2026 was US$89.63 per lb U3O8.
Cameco - Uranium Price (industry average of UxC and TradeTech month-end prices), 9 Oct 2026 · month-end September 2026, Cameco industry average of UxC and TradeTech· primary sourceThe month-end long-term uranium price indicator for September 2026 was US$96.50 per lb U3O8.
Cameco - Uranium Price (industry average of UxC and TradeTech month-end prices), 9 Oct 2026 · month-end September 2026, Cameco industry average of UxC and TradeTech· primary sourceCameco's published spot and long-term price series are industry averages of the month-end prices published by the two price reporters UxC and TradeTech.
Cameco - Uranium Price (industry average of UxC and TradeTech month-end prices), 9 Oct 2026· primary source1 lb of uranium as UF6 corresponds to 1.47889 lb of UF6; converting U3O8 to UF6 is usually booked with a 0.5% conversion loss (1 lb U3O8 = 0.84376 lb U in UF6).
TradeTech - Unit Conversion Table, 9 Oct 2026 · TradeTech convention, 0.5% conversion loss· primary sourceWorld UF6 conversion capacity was about 62,000 tU/yr licensed, of which about 42,000 tU was actually produced in 2022, across five commercial suppliers (Cameco, CNNC, ConverDyn, Orano, Rosatom).
WNA - Conversion and Deconversion, 20 Nov 2024 · 2022, WNA Nuclear Fuel Report 2023 table· reputable secondaryCameco's Port Hope conversion plant (Ontario, Canada) had a licensed UF6 capacity of 12,500 tU/yr and produced 10,600 tU in 2022.
WNA - Conversion and Deconversion, 20 Nov 2024 · 2022, WNA Nuclear Fuel Report 2023 table· reputable secondaryOrano's French conversion complex (Malvesi for UF4 and Pierrelatte/Tricastin for UF6, the Comurhex II plants) had a licensed capacity of 15,000 tU/yr and produced 8,900 tU in 2022.
WNA - Conversion and Deconversion, 20 Nov 2024 · 2022, WNA Nuclear Fuel Report 2023 table· reputable secondaryRosatom's Seversk (Siberian Chemical Combine) conversion plant had a licensed capacity of 12,500 tU/yr and produced 12,000 tU in 2022.
WNA - Conversion and Deconversion, 20 Nov 2024 · 2022, WNA Nuclear Fuel Report 2023 table· reputable secondaryCNNC's conversion plants at Lanzhou and Hengyang (China) had a licensed capacity of 15,000 tU/yr and produced 10,500 tU in 2022.
WNA - Conversion and Deconversion, 20 Nov 2024 · 2022, WNA Nuclear Fuel Report 2023 table· reputable secondary1 more facts for this stage
ConverDyn's Metropolis plant (Illinois, USA) had a licensed capacity of 7,000 tU/yr and produced 0 tU in 2022, when it was idle.
WNA - Conversion and Deconversion, 20 Nov 2024 · 2022, WNA Nuclear Fuel Report 2023 table· reputable secondaryWho does it
| Operator | Plants |
|---|---|
| Orano Chimie-Enrichissement | 3 |
| Cameco | 2 |
| Mid-America Conversion Services (UDS) | 2 |
| Honeywell | 1 |
| JSC Siberian Chemical Combine | 1 |
| JSC AECC | 1 |
| CNNC Lanzhou Uranium Enrichment Co. | 1 |
| CNNC 272 Uranium Industry Co. | 1 |
17 conversion plants in the dataset (15 operating). Show on the uranium map →
Counts from the Fuel-cycle facilities dataset (95 records, accessed 9 Oct 2026): WNA fuel-cycle pages (conversion, enrichment, fabrication, reprocessing) and country profiles, the WISE Uranium Project facility list, regulators and operators.
How it travels
Natural UF6 is shipped to enrichment plants in Type 48Y steel cylinders, 122 cm in diameter, holding about 12.5 t of UF6 (8.4 tU).
WNA - Transport of Radioactive Materials, 16 Aug 2026 · Type 48Y cylinder, 122 cm diameter· reputable secondaryPrice points
UxC publishes a weekly Ux U3O8 spot price and month-end indicators for U3O8, North American and European conversion (per kgU), North American UF6 and SWU, plus long-term prices for U3O8, conversion and SWU; the values are behind a login and the long-term prices are on the subscriber site.
UxC - Nuclear Fuel Price Indicators (public page), 9 Oct 2026 · UxC product list as shown on its public price page· primary sourceTradeTech publishes the NUEXCO Exchange Value (U3O8 spot), a Conversion Value expressed in US dollars per kgU as UF6 determined as of the last day of the month, a UF6 Value and an SWU Value; current values require a login or subscription.
TradeTech - Conversion Value (indicator description), 9 Oct 2026· primary sourceIndustry usage: natural uranium is 0.7% U-235; low-enriched uranium (LEU) for today's reactors is 3-5% U-235; 'LEU+' runs up to 10%; high-assay LEU (HALEU) is 5-20%; weapons-grade highly enriched uranium is 90% or more.
WNA - Uranium Enrichment, 29 Sep 2026· reputable secondaryProducing 1 kg of uranium enriched to 5% U-235 requires about 7.9 SWU when the tails assay is 0.25% U-235.
WNA - Uranium Enrichment, 29 Sep 2026 · 5% product, 0.25% tails· reputable secondaryA 1,000 MWe light-water reactor needs roughly 140,000 SWU of enrichment services per year.
WNA - Uranium Enrichment, 29 Sep 2026 · typical 1,000 MWe LWR· reputable secondaryWorld enrichment capacity in 2025 was 68,076 thousand SWU/yr (Rosatom 29,133; Urenco 17,300; CNNC 13,789; Orano 7,500; others 355).
WNA - Uranium Enrichment, 29 Sep 2026 · 2025, WNA Nuclear Fuel Report 2025 table· reputable secondaryRosatom (TENEX/TVEL plants) had 29,133 thousand SWU/yr of enrichment capacity in 2025, about 43% of the world total.
WNA - Uranium Enrichment, 29 Sep 2026 · 2025, WNA Nuclear Fuel Report 2025 table; share computed from the table (29,133 / 68,076)· reputable secondaryUrenco (plants in the UK, Netherlands, Germany and USA) had 17,300 thousand SWU/yr of enrichment capacity in 2025, about 25% of the world total.
WNA - Uranium Enrichment, 29 Sep 2026 · 2025, WNA Nuclear Fuel Report 2025 table; share computed (25.4%)· reputable secondary13 more facts for this stage
CNNC (China) had 13,789 thousand SWU/yr of enrichment capacity in 2025, about 20% of the world total.
WNA - Uranium Enrichment, 29 Sep 2026 · 2025, WNA Nuclear Fuel Report 2025 table; share computed (20.3%)· reputable secondaryOrano (Georges Besse II, France) had 7,500 thousand SWU/yr of enrichment capacity in 2025, about 11% of the world total.
WNA - Uranium Enrichment, 29 Sep 2026 · 2025, WNA Nuclear Fuel Report 2025 table; share computed (11.0%)· reputable secondaryGas centrifuge plants use about 40-50 kWh per SWU, compared with about 2,500 kWh per SWU for the now-closed gaseous diffusion plants.
WNA - Uranium Enrichment, 29 Sep 2026· reputable secondaryEnrichment accounts for about half of the cost of nuclear fuel and about 5% of the total cost of the electricity generated.
WNA - Uranium Enrichment, 29 Sep 2026· reputable secondaryThe US Department of Energy defines HALEU as uranium enriched to between 5% and less than 20% U-235; existing US reactors run on fuel enriched up to 5%.
US DOE Office of Nuclear Energy - What is High-Assay Low-Enriched Uranium (HALEU)?, 3 Dec 2024 · DOE definition· primary sourceCommercial HALEU is specified at a nominal 19.75 weight percent U-235, just under the 20% HEU threshold (the assay written into Centrus's 2026 DOE contract).
Centrus Energy Corp - Form 8-K (DOE HALEU contract of 30 June 2026), 2 Jul 2026 · nominal commercial HALEU assay· primary sourceThe US Prohibiting Russian Uranium Imports Act (Public Law 118-62) was approved on 13 May 2024 and bans imports of unirradiated low-enriched uranium produced in the Russian Federation or by a Russian entity, beginning 90 days after enactment (11 August 2024).
Public Law 118-62 - Prohibiting Russian Uranium Imports Act (govinfo), 13 May 2024 · effective 11 Aug 2024· primary sourceIn 2025 US reactor owners bought 13 million SWU of enrichment services, 23% US-origin and 77% foreign; of the foreign-origin SWU, Russia supplied 26%, France 18%, the UK 14% and the Netherlands 8%.
US EIA - 2025 Uranium Marketing Annual Report, 13 Aug 2026 · 2025 deliveries· primary sourceDOE estimates US HALEU demand could reach 50 metric tons per year by 2035.
US DOE Office of Nuclear Energy - What is High-Assay Low-Enriched Uranium (HALEU)?, 3 Dec 2024 · DOE estimate, by 2035· primary sourceOn 30 June 2026 Centrus signed a $900 million firm-fixed-price DOE contract to build commercial HALEU enrichment capacity at Piketon, Ohio, and deliver one metric ton of uranium as HALEU UF6 (nominal 19.75 wt% U-235) by March 2032, with two options of five MTU each at $17 million per MTU.
Centrus Energy Corp - Form 8-K (DOE HALEU contract of 30 June 2026), 2 Jul 2026 · contract of 30 Jun 2026, Form 8-K filed 2 Jul 2026· primary sourceDisagreement between sources: WNA Uranium Enrichment page (updated 29 Sep 2026) describes a '$900m DOE contract in January 2026 for 12 t/yr'; the 8-K describes the definitive contract executed 30 June 2026 with a 1 MTU base delivery. Treat January 2026 as the award announcement and June 2026 as the contract; do not quote 12 t/yr without a primary source.Centrus's demonstration cascade at Piketon had produced more than 1,900 kg of HALEU for DOE by the end of its demonstration contract in June 2026, at a rate of about 900 kg per year (DOE's December 2024 article reported more than 100 kg at that time).
WNA - Uranium Enrichment, 29 Sep 2026 · cumulative to June 2026 per WNA; DOE article 3 Dec 2024 gave >100 kg· reputable secondaryUnder the Act the Secretary of Energy may waive the ban if no alternative viable source of LEU is available to keep a reactor operating or if import is in the national interest; waived imports are capped at 476,536 kg (2024), 470,376 kg (2025), 464,183 kg (2026) and 459,083 kg (2027), and all waivers terminate no later than 1 January 2028.
Public Law 118-62 - Prohibiting Russian Uranium Imports Act (govinfo), 13 May 2024 · 2024-2027 caps; waivers end 1 Jan 2028· primary sourceThe import prohibition in Public Law 118-62 terminates on 31 December 2040.
Public Law 118-62 - Prohibiting Russian Uranium Imports Act (govinfo), 13 May 2024· primary sourceWho does it
| Operator | Plants |
|---|---|
| AEOI | 2 |
| Urenco Nederland BV | 1 |
| Urenco Deutschland GmbH | 1 |
| Urenco UK Ltd | 1 |
| Louisiana Energy Services / Urenco USA | 1 |
| Orano Chimie-Enrichissement | 1 |
| Orano USA | 1 |
| JSC UECC | 1 |
20 enrichment plants in the dataset (17 operating). Show on the uranium map →
Counts from the Fuel-cycle facilities dataset (95 records, accessed 9 Oct 2026): WNA fuel-cycle pages (conversion, enrichment, fabrication, reprocessing) and country profiles, the WISE Uranium Project facility list, regulators and operators.
How it travels
Enriched UF6 is shipped in Type 30B cylinders, 76 cm in diameter and 2.1 m long, holding 2.27 t of UF6 (1.54 tU), each inside a protective overpack.
WNA - Transport of Radioactive Materials, 16 Aug 2026 · Type 30B cylinder· reputable secondaryDisagreement between sources: The project brief quoted 2.277 t UF6 (the ANSI N14.1 maximum fill limit); WNA prints 2.27 t. Use 2.27 t unless citing the standard directly.UF6 cylinders are hydraulically tested to 1.4 MPa and the packages must survive drop tests and a fully engulfing 800 C fire for 30 minutes.
WNA - Transport of Radioactive Materials, 16 Aug 2026 · package test requirements as summarised by WNA· reputable secondaryPrice points
The weighted-average price paid by US reactor owners for enrichment services in 2025 was US$108.70 per SWU, up 11% from 2024.
US EIA - 2025 Uranium Marketing Annual Report, 13 Aug 2026 · US purchases, 2025 deliveries (EIA)· primary sourceUS utilities purchased 13 million SWU of enrichment services in 2025 at a weighted-average US$108.70 per SWU.
US EIA - 2025 Uranium Marketing Annual Report, 13 Aug 2026 · 2025· primary sourceEnriched UO2 powder is pressed into ceramic pellets just under 1 cm in diameter and a little over 1 cm long, which are sintered at about 1,750 C.
WNA - Fuel Fabrication, 4 Aug 2026 · typical LWR pellet; sintering about 1,750 C· reputable secondaryA typical PWR fuel assembly is a 17 x 17 square array of fuel rods and guide tubes, 4-5 m long and about 20 cm across, weighing about half a tonne.
WNA - Fuel Fabrication, 4 Aug 2026 · typical PWR assembly· reputable secondaryThe core of a 1,100 MWe PWR holds 193 fuel assemblies containing more than 50,000 fuel rods and about 18 million fuel pellets.
WNA - Fuel Fabrication, 4 Aug 2026 · 1,100 MWe PWR· reputable secondaryTypical LWR fuel burn-up has risen from about 40 GWd/tU to more than 60 GWd/tU for the best fuel; about 50 GWd/t is typical in the USA.
WNA - Fuel Fabrication, 4 Aug 2026 · LWR fuel· reputable secondaryTRISO fuel particles for high-temperature gas reactors are less than 1 mm across, with a uranium kernel of about 0.5 mm enriched up to 20%, and run at 750-950 C.
WNA - Fuel Fabrication, 4 Aug 2026 · HTR/HTGR fuel· reputable secondaryWho does it
| Operator | Plants |
|---|---|
| NFC | 2 |
| Westinghouse | 1 |
| GNF-A | 1 |
| Framatome Inc. | 1 |
| BWXT | 1 |
| Cameco Fuel Manufacturing | 1 |
| BWXT Nuclear Energy Canada | 1 |
| Springfields Fuels Ltd | 1 |
28 fabrication plants in the dataset (27 operating). Show on the uranium map →
Counts from the Fuel-cycle facilities dataset (95 records, accessed 9 Oct 2026): WNA fuel-cycle pages (conversion, enrichment, fabrication, reprocessing) and country profiles, the WISE Uranium Project facility list, regulators and operators.
How it travels
A typical large LWR takes about 27 t of UO2 fuel (24 tU) a year, which travels to the plant in 4-5 truckloads.
WNA - Transport of Radioactive Materials, 16 Aug 2026 · typical LWR annual reload· reputable secondaryPrice points
Fuel fabrication accounts for less than 20% of the cost of nuclear fuel.
WNA - Fuel Fabrication, 4 Aug 2026· reputable secondaryAbout one-third of the fuel is replaced at each refuelling every 12 to 18 months (some plants run 24-month cycles), so an assembly spends roughly three years (18-36 months of cycles) in the core.
WNA - Nuclear Fuel Cycle Overview, 23 Sep 2025 · typical LWR· reputable secondaryThe world's roughly 440 operable reactors require some 80,000 t of uranium oxide concentrate containing about 67,500 tU each year.
WNA - Uranium Markets, 23 Aug 2024 · annual requirement per WNA (page updated 23 Aug 2024)· reputable secondaryMore than 90% of the potential energy in nuclear fuel remains after five years of use in a reactor; the US does not recycle spent fuel while France does.
US DOE Office of Nuclear Energy - 5 Fast Facts about Spent Nuclear Fuel, 3 Oct 2022 · DOE Office of Nuclear Energy· primary sourceOver 20,000 reactor-years of commercial operation in 36 countries have produced three significant power-plant accidents, of which only Chernobyl caused radiation deaths.
WNA - Safety of Nuclear Power Reactors, 27 May 2026· reputable secondaryCommercial uranium inventories at the end of 2022 were about 36,000 tU in Europe, 40,000 tU in the USA and 132,000 tU in China.
WNA - Uranium Markets, 23 Aug 2024 · end-2022· reputable secondaryWho does it
442 operable units in 31 countries, 81 under construction. Open the reactor map →
Counts from the Reactor units dataset (832 records, accessed 9 Oct 2026): WNA Reactor Database (IAEA PRIS data; unit owner/operator fields fetched 2026-10-09), GeoNuclearData (PRIS-derived), WNA plans page and Japan profile, US NRC licensee list, Global Energy Monitor wiki and Wikipedia for proposed-site coordinates; IAEA PRIS pages (Power BI) were not readable.
Price points
Owners and operators of US civilian nuclear power reactors purchased 46.9 million lb U3O8 equivalent in 2025 at a weighted-average price of US$58.46 per lb.
US EIA - 2025 Uranium Marketing Annual Report, 13 Aug 2026 · 2025 deliveries· primary source87% of the uranium delivered to US utilities in 2025 came under long-term contracts at a weighted-average US$55.91 per lb, and 13% under spot contracts at US$76.01 per lb.
US EIA - 2025 Uranium Marketing Annual Report, 13 Aug 2026 · 2025 deliveries· primary sourceUsed fuel is cooled in water-filled pools at the reactor for at least five years before it can be moved to dry storage.
WNA - Radioactive Waste Management, 22 Nov 2025 · minimum pool cooling before dry cask storage· reputable secondaryUsed LWR fuel is about 95.6% uranium, 2.9% stable fission products, 0.9% plutonium, 0.3% caesium and strontium, 0.1% iodine and technetium, 0.1% other long-lived fission products and 0.1% minor actinides.
WNA - Processing of Used Nuclear Fuel, 23 Aug 2024 · typical LWR fuel at discharge· reputable secondaryAfter 40-50 years of storage the heat and radioactivity of high-level waste have fallen by over 99%, which is the technical reason for delaying final disposal for several decades.
WNA - Radioactive Waste Management, 22 Nov 2025· reputable secondaryA 1,000 MWe reactor discharges about 27.6 t of used fuel a year (containing about 280 kg of transuranics, mainly plutonium) when fuelled at 4.5% enrichment, or about 19.1 t at 5%.
WNA - Nuclear Fuel Cycle Overview, 23 Sep 2025 · WNA material balance, typical 1,000 MWe LWR· reputable secondaryA dry storage cask typically holds about 40 PWR fuel assemblies and is limited to about 45 kW of decay heat.
WNA - Radioactive Waste Management, 22 Nov 2025 · typical dual-purpose cask· reputable secondaryReprocessing used fuel and removing the plutonium and uranium leaves high-level waste that decays to the radioactivity level of the original uranium ore within about 9,000 years, compared with about 300,000 years for unreprocessed used fuel.
WNA - Radioactive Waste Management, 22 Nov 2025 · WNA statement (not attributed to NEA on the page)· reputable secondaryWho does it
Handled by the reactor operators and national waste agencies; no company layer yet.
A dry storage cask typically holds about 40 PWR fuel assemblies and is limited to about 45 kW of decay heat.
WNA - Radioactive Waste Management, 22 Nov 2025 · typical dual-purpose cask· reputable secondaryUsed fuel is first cooled in water pools for at least five years and then can be moved to dry casks holding about 40 assemblies each with up to about 45 kW of decay heat.
WNA - Radioactive Waste Management, 22 Nov 2025· reputable secondaryAll US commercial spent fuel ever produced (about 90,000 t) would fit on a single football field to a depth of less than 10 yards, according to the US Department of Energy.
US DOE Office of Nuclear Energy - 5 Fast Facts about Spent Nuclear Fuel, 3 Oct 2022 · DOE Office of Nuclear Energy· primary sourceAbout 430,000 t of spent fuel has been discharged worldwide, around 30% of it reprocessed, and about 263,000 t is in storage (IAEA figures as quoted by WNA).
WNA - Radioactive Waste Management, 22 Nov 2025 · cumulative, WNA page updated 22 Nov 2025· reputable secondaryDisagreement between sources: WNA's reprocessing page (23 Aug 2024) says about 400,000 t discharged; the IAEA figure quoted on the newer page is 430,000 t.High-level waste accounts for just 3% of the volume but 95% of the total radioactivity of all radioactive waste produced.
WNA - Radioactive Waste Management, 22 Nov 2025· reputable secondaryA 1,000 MWe reactor discharges about 27.6 t of used fuel a year (containing about 280 kg of transuranics, mainly plutonium) when fuelled at 4.5% enrichment, or about 19.1 t at 5%.
WNA - Nuclear Fuel Cycle Overview, 23 Sep 2025 · WNA material balance, typical 1,000 MWe LWR· reputable secondaryWho does it
Handled by the reactor operators and national waste agencies; no company layer yet.
How it travels
Used fuel travels in Type B casks weighing about 125 t loaded and carrying up to about 20 t of fuel; more than 25,000 used-fuel shipments have been made since 1971 without any release of radioactivity.
WNA - Transport of Radioactive Materials, 16 Aug 2026· reputable secondaryMore than 25,000 shipments of used nuclear fuel have been made since 1971 without any release of radioactivity.
WNA - Transport of Radioactive Materials, 16 Aug 2026· reputable secondaryFinland's Onkalo repository at Olkiluoto will be the world's first industrial-scale final disposal facility for spent fuel: on 10 August 2026 regulator STUK concluded there is no obstacle to granting Posiva an operating licence, a government decision proposal was expected in autumn 2026, Posiva's goal is operational readiness for the start of disposal by the end of 2026, and it seeks a licence through 2070.
ANS Nuclear Newswire - Onkalo SNF repository passes safety assessment, 10 Aug 2026· reputable secondarySweden's Government approved SKB's spent fuel repository at Forsmark and encapsulation plant at Oskarshamn on 27 January 2022; the Land and Environment Court granted permission in October 2024, ground was broken on 15 January 2025, and construction will take about ten years before disposal of some 12,000 t of fuel in about 6,000 copper canisters at about 500 m depth can begin in the 2030s.
SKB - The Government approves SKB's final repository system, 27 Jan 2022· primary sourceFrance's Cigeo deep repository near Bure (Meuse/Haute-Marne clay, about 500 m deep) is to hold about 83,000 m3 of waste (about 10,000 m3 high-level and 73,000 m3 long-lived intermediate-level); Andra applied for the construction licence in January 2023, ASNR issued a favourable opinion announced on 4 December 2025, a public inquiry is scheduled for the second half of 2026, the authorisation decree is expected in late 2027/early 2028 and first waste packages are planned for 2050.
WNN - Regulator approves safety case for French repository, 8 Dec 2025· reputable secondarySwitzerland's Nagra submitted the general licence applications for a deep geological repository at Nördlich Lägern (surface facility in Stadel, Canton Zurich) and an encapsulation plant at Würenlingen to the Swiss Federal Office of Energy on 19 November 2024; the cantons plan to submit their statements in autumn 2027.
Kanton Zürich - Medienmitteilung: Geologisches Tiefenlager und Brennelemente-Verpackungsanlage (Rahmenbewilligungsgesuche eingereicht), 19 Nov 2024· primary sourceThe US Yucca Mountain repository licence application was filed in June 2008 but the project has been suspended.
WNA - Storage and Disposal of Radioactive Waste, 26 Mar 2026 · status per WNA storage page 26 Mar 2026· reputable secondaryTwo consolidated interim storage facilities were licensed by the NRC - Interim Storage Partners in Texas (September 2021) and Holtec's HI-STORE in New Mexico (May 2023, 8,680 tU); Holtec cancelled HI-STORE in 2025 and the US Supreme Court ruled on the Texas licence in June 2025.
WNA - Storage and Disposal of Radioactive Waste, 26 Mar 2026 · per WNA storage page 26 Mar 2026 (first-run fetch)· reputable secondary7 more facts for this stage
Caesium-137 has a half-life of 30.08 years.
NNDC NuDat 3 / ENSDF adopted levels - 137Cs, 1 Jan 2007 · ENSDF adopted value (uncertainty 0.09)· primary sourcePlutonium-239 has a half-life of 24,110 years.
NNDC NuDat 3 / ENSDF adopted levels - 239Pu, 1 Jan 2014 · ENSDF adopted value (uncertainty 30)· primary sourceReprocessing used fuel and removing the plutonium and uranium leaves high-level waste that decays to the radioactivity level of the original uranium ore within about 9,000 years, compared with about 300,000 years for unreprocessed used fuel.
WNA - Radioactive Waste Management, 22 Nov 2025 · WNA statement (not attributed to NEA on the page)· reputable secondaryStrontium-90 has a half-life of 28.91 years.
NNDC NuDat 3 / ENSDF adopted levels - 90Sr, 1 Mar 2020 · ENSDF adopted value (uncertainty 0.03), evaluation 2020· primary sourceDisagreement between sources: The brief's 28.8 y is an older value; use 28.9 y (ENSDF 28.91).Iodine-131 has a half-life of 8.0252 days.
NNDC NuDat 3 / ENSDF adopted levels - 131I, 17 Jul 2006 · ENSDF adopted value (uncertainty 0.0006)· primary sourceUranium-235 has a half-life of 7.04 x 10^8 years (704 million years).
NNDC NuDat 3 / ENSDF adopted levels - 235U, 1 Feb 2014 · ENSDF adopted value· primary sourceUranium-238 has a half-life of 4.468 x 10^9 years (about 4.47 billion years, roughly the age of the Earth).
NNDC NuDat 3 / ENSDF adopted levels - 238U, 1 Jun 2014 · ENSDF adopted value (uncertainty 0.006e9)· primary sourceWho does it
Handled by the reactor operators and national waste agencies; no company layer yet.
Orano's La Hague plant in France has a reprocessing capacity of 1,700 t of used fuel per year, the largest in the world.
WNA - Processing of Used Nuclear Fuel, 23 Aug 2024 · LWR fuel· reputable secondaryJapan's Rokkasho reprocessing plant has a design capacity of 800 t/yr; Russia's Mayak RT-1 plant has 400 t/yr.
WNA - Processing of Used Nuclear Fuel, 23 Aug 2024 · design capacities; Rokkasho completion has been repeatedly delayed· reputable secondaryAbout 430,000 t of spent fuel has been discharged worldwide, around 30% of it reprocessed, and about 263,000 t is in storage (IAEA figures as quoted by WNA).
WNA - Radioactive Waste Management, 22 Nov 2025 · cumulative, WNA page updated 22 Nov 2025· reputable secondaryDisagreement between sources: WNA's reprocessing page (23 Aug 2024) says about 400,000 t discharged; the IAEA figure quoted on the newer page is 430,000 t.World MOX fuel fabrication capacity is about 480 t/yr.
WNA - Processing of Used Nuclear Fuel, 23 Aug 2024· reputable secondaryFast neutron reactors can burn the long-lived actinides recovered from used fuel, and reactors designed to produce more plutonium than they consume are fast breeder reactors.
WNA - Fast Neutron Reactors, 31 Mar 2026· reputable secondaryWho does it
| Operator | Plants |
|---|---|
| BARC | 2 |
| Orano Recyclage | 1 |
| JNFL | 1 |
| FSUE PA Mayak | 1 |
| FSUE MCC | 1 |
| Sellafield Ltd | 1 |
| CNNC 404 Co. | 1 |
| CNNC Longrui Technology | 1 |
9 reprocessing plants in the dataset (4 operating). Show on the uranium map →
Counts from the Fuel-cycle facilities dataset (95 records, accessed 9 Oct 2026): WNA fuel-cycle pages (conversion, enrichment, fabrication, reprocessing) and country profiles, the WISE Uranium Project facility list, regulators and operators.
The balance behind the journey, line by line
The running balance the journey above animates, at the default grade of one tonne of ore. Each row names the substance it weighs, because a kilogram of UF₆ is not a kilogram of uranium: the lb column converts that same substance at 2.20462 lb per kg, and the last column restates the uranium it contains in pounds of U₃O₈, the unit the market quotes. Every line rests on a verified fact or on arithmetic between two facts, as stated in the basis column. Milling recovery is not deducted because no verified figure exists yet; the result is therefore an upper bound.
| Stage | Substance weighed | kg | lb (same substance) | Uranium in it, kg U | as lb U₃O₈ | Basis | Facts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ore mined | ore | 1,000 | 2,205 | 1.000 | 2.600 | 1 t of ore at 0.1% U (sc_ore_grade_typical: most deposits supporting current mines grade above 0.10% U); uranium content = ore mass × grade | sc_ore_grade_typical, pu_unit_lb_kg, pu_unit_kgu_to_lb_u3o8 |
| Uranium contained in the ore | U | 1.000 | 2.205 | 1.000 | 2.600 | uranium metal; pounds of U₃O₈ equivalent = kg U × 2.59979 (pu_unit_kgu_to_lb_u3o8) | sc_ore_grade_typical, pu_unit_kgu_to_lb_u3o8 |
| Yellowcake leaving the mill | U₃O₈ | 1.179 | 2.600 | 1.000 | 2.600 | kg U × 1.17924 (pu_unit_tu_to_tu3o8: 1 tU is contained in 1.17924 t U₃O₈); milling recovery losses not deducted because no verified figure exists, so this is an upper bound | pu_unit_tu_to_tu3o8, pu_u3o8_uranium_content, pu_unit_lb_kg |
| Natural UF₆ leaving conversion | UF₆ | 1.471 | 3.244 | 0.995 | 2.587 | kg U after the conversion loss (0.995 kg U) × 1.47889. Fact in full: "1 lb of uranium as UF6 corresponds to 1.47889 lb of UF6; converting U3O8 to UF6 is usually booked with a 0.5% conversion loss (1 lb U3O8 = 0.84376 lb U in UF6)." | pu_unit_uf6, pu_unit_lb_kg |
| Natural uranium fed to enrichment | U | 0.995 | 2.194 | 0.995 | 2.587 | the uranium inside the UF₆ above: 1.000 kg U × (1 − 0.5%) per the conversion-loss convention in pu_unit_uf6; assay 0.711 wt % U-235 (from fi_natural_abundance_precise, see the product row; industry pages round it to 0.7 %) | pu_unit_uf6, fi_natural_abundance_precise |
| Enriched product (5% U-235) | U | 0.097 | 0.213 | 0.097 | n/a | feed 0.995 kg U ÷ 10.30; the divisor is arithmetic from the assays, (5 − 0.25) ÷ (0.711 − 0.25), with natural uranium at 0.711 wt % U-235, derived from the NIST atom fractions in fi_natural_abundance_precise (0.7204 atom % × 235.04 ÷ (0.7204 × 235.04 + 99.2796 × 238.03); the WNA SWU figure assumes the same 0.711 %); 0.8 SWU at 7.9 SWU per kg product (sc_swu_per_kg_product); not restated as lb U₃O₈: enriched and depleted uranium are not quoted that way (the feed row carries the U₃O₈ equivalent) | fi_natural_abundance_precise, sc_swu_per_kg_product |
| Depleted tails (0.25% U-235) | U | 0.898 | 1.981 | 0.898 | n/a | feed 0.995 kg U minus product 0.097 kg U; the balance closes by construction; not restated as lb U₃O₈: enriched and depleted uranium are not quoted that way (the feed row carries the U₃O₈ equivalent) | sc_swu_per_kg_product |
| UO₂ pressed into pellets | UO₂ | 0.110 | 0.242 | 0.097 | n/a | enriched uranium 0.097 kg U × 1.1344 (molar masses of UO₂ and U, stoichiometry rather than a sourced figure); not restated as lb U₃O₈: enriched and depleted uranium are not quoted that way (the feed row carries the U₃O₈ equivalent) | sc_fuel_pellet_size |
| Spent fuel after irradiation | spent fuel | 0.110 | 0.242 | 0.092 | n/a | total mass taken as unchanged from the UO₂ loaded; uranium remaining = 95.6% of the 0.097 kg U loaded, reading wa_spent_fuel_composition (about 95.6% uranium, 2.9% stable fission products, 0.9% plutonium, …) as shares of the heavy metal and fission products, which sum to 100% without the oxygen; not restated as lb U₃O₈ because it is no longer natural uranium | wa_spent_fuel_composition, mu_spent_fuel_energy |
What the price quotes
The periodic table talks about uranium-235 and uranium-238. The market quotes pounds of U₃O₈, the oxide in the concentrate that leaves the mill. Resources, production and reactor requirements are usually stated in tonnes of uranium metal (tU). The factors below convert between them.
Uranium spot and long-term price indicators, monthly, USD per lb U₃O₈, 1988 to 2026
Units and conversions
1 tonne of uranium (tU) is contained in 1.17924 tonnes of U3O8.
TradeTech - Unit Conversion Table, 9 Oct 2026· primary source1 kg of uranium is contained in 2.59979 lb of U3O8.
TradeTech - Unit Conversion Table, 9 Oct 2026· primary sourceU3O8 contains about 85% uranium by mass (1 / 1.17924 = 84.8%).
WNA - Uranium Mining Overview, 6 Oct 2026· reputable secondary1 lb = 0.45359 kg and 1 kg = 2.20462 lb; a metric tonne is 2,204.62 lb and a short ton 2,000 lb.
TradeTech - Unit Conversion Table, 9 Oct 2026· primary source1 lb of uranium as UF6 corresponds to 1.47889 lb of UF6; converting U3O8 to UF6 is usually booked with a 0.5% conversion loss (1 lb U3O8 = 0.84376 lb U in UF6).
TradeTech - Unit Conversion Table, 9 Oct 2026 · TradeTech convention, 0.5% conversion loss· primary sourceHow utilities contract
Prices in term contracts are often related to the spot price indicator at the time of delivery, and producers selling directly to utilities obtain a higher price than the spot market, reflecting security of supply.
WNA - Uranium Markets, 23 Aug 2024· reputable secondaryThe spot market's share of uranium trade roughly doubled from 2008 to about one-quarter of volume over the last decade; most trade is via 3-15 year term contracts.
WNA - Uranium Markets, 23 Aug 2024 · last decade per WNA (page updated 23 Aug 2024)· reputable secondaryMost uranium trade is via term contracts of 3-15 years' duration.
WNA - Uranium Markets, 23 Aug 2024· reputable secondary87% of the uranium delivered to US utilities in 2025 came under long-term contracts at a weighted-average US$55.91 per lb, and 13% under spot contracts at US$76.01 per lb.
US EIA - 2025 Uranium Marketing Annual Report, 13 Aug 2026 · 2025 deliveries· primary sourceBy origin, US utilities' 2025 uranium came 32% from Canada, 28% from Kazakhstan, 15% from Australia, 7% from Uzbekistan, 4% from Namibia and 7% from the United States.
US EIA - 2025 Uranium Marketing Annual Report, 13 Aug 2026 · 2025 deliveries· primary sourceUS utilities signed 22 new uranium purchase contracts in 2025.
US EIA - 2025 Uranium Marketing Annual Report, 13 Aug 2026 · 2025· primary sourceMaximum deliveries under US utilities' existing purchase contracts for 2026-2035 total 174 million lb U3O8e.
US EIA - 2025 Uranium Marketing Annual Report, 13 Aug 2026 · 2026-2035 cumulative· primary sourceUS utilities' unfilled uranium requirements for 2025-2035 were 186 million lb U3O8e, i.e. demand not yet covered by contracts.
US EIA - 2025 Uranium Marketing Annual Report, 13 Aug 2026 · 2025-2035 cumulative, as of end-2025· primary sourceUS commercial uranium inventories (owners/operators and suppliers) totalled 170 million lb U3O8e at the end of 2025.
US EIA - 2025 Uranium Marketing Annual Report, 13 Aug 2026 · end-2025· primary source